Australia:Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)


This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work for up to four years if they are sponsored by an approved business.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.

Nomination is the process of identifying a position to be filled by a skilled casino online worker from outside Australia in an approved business. Nomination is required for both standard slotseys business sponsors and parties to a labour agreement.

The nomination process identifies:

  • the occupation is relevant to the position to be filled
  • the skills and experience required for the position
  • the market salary rate for the position and the salary rate to be paid to the prospective overseas employee
  • the name of the prospective overseas employee
  • where the employee will be working.

Source: Australian Government, Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.